Call internationally: + 61 2 8213 6000

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains how Hubb Australia Pty Limited ACN 080 285 801 (“HUBB”) collects personal information about you and maintains, uses and discloses that information.

Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.

Gathering of Information

HUBB does not collect your personally identifying information unless you knowingly provide such information. For example, when you ask for information about HUBB Products and Services or you complete an Application, Enrolment or Order Form for a HUBB Product or Service or you register on our websites to receive a newsletter.

When you use our website we automatically collect information provided by your browser. This information is of the type that is automatically logged by most websites unless you have disabled the receipt of cookies from our website.

Use of Information

Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to enhance your experience as a HUBB student both online and offline. The browser information we collect is used in an aggregated, anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. We use aggregated user information to determine which areas of our website users prefer based upon traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but instead how well each page or content area performs overall.

HUBB may disclose information about our website users when we believe, in good faith, that the disclosure is required by law.

When you are on an area of our website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with HUBB, its subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners and vendors providing hosting and other services for HUBB. If you do not want your information to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer of your information by not using that particular service. These parties, as well as advertisers who contract directly with a third-party service to serve their advertisements, may set their own cookies.

Any personally identifiable information provided by our users as part of an advertiser promotion online may be provided directly to advertisers.

Please be aware that HUBB sponsors, advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those parties and websites linked to HUBB websites are not covered by this privacy statement. Website users should also be aware that, when you voluntarily disclose personal information in chat areas or bulletin boards, that information may be collected by others and may result in unsolicited messages from others.

Your Consent

By accessing this website you consent to HUBB collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you. You also acknowledge that by giving us your details you give Hubb Australia Pty Limited and its affiliates permission to contact you in regard to their products and services until you advise otherwise.

Access to Information by Australian Resident Customers

Australian Resident customers can gain access to any information HUBB holds about them by calling +6 2 821 6099 or emailing info@hubb.com. We will process your request usually within 21 days. HUBB may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request. In some circumstances the law may allow HUBB to deny you access.

How to Contact Us

This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please feel free to contact us by email at info@hubb.com.

Amendments to this Privacy Statement

HUBB may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. This document was current as at 1 February 2008.

ProfitSource

The edge for active investors

If you're a short term trader looking to time your entry and exits, ProfitSource's advanced technical analysis platform is the answer.

IntegratedInvestor

The ultimate trade finder

By fusing together the elements of fundamental studies, technical analysis, options analysis and consensus figures, IntegratedInvestor allows you to view a stock from every possible direction.

OptionGear

The trading profit enhancer

OptionGear is a sophisticated real-time options analysis and trading program, designed to help you identify the most profitable options strategies.